1861 Census

CountyPeeblesshire
ParishPeebles
Enumeration Book3
Page7
Schedule30
Town/VillagePeebles
AddressHigh Street
Rooms with Windows7
Children at School1
Location Notesnorth side
Modern Map Display Map
OS 6 inch Map (19th C) Display Map
OS 25 inch Map (19th C) Display Map
OS Town Plan (19th C) Display Map
Old Town Plan (19th C) Display Map
 Printer Friendly Version
 Previous Household
 Next Household
NameOther NameRelationshipConditionAgeSexOccupationBirthplace 18411851Notes 
Thomas Gentle HeadMarried36MNurseryman (Master) employing 8 men and 1 womanPeebles, Peebles Link 
Name Thomas Gentle
Other Name
Relationship Head
Condition Married
Age 36
Sex M
Occupation Nurseryman (Master) employing 8 men and 1 woman
Birthplace Peebles, Peebles
Notes
1841 Census Link
1851 Census
Isabella Gentle WifeMarried29F Midlothian, Currie Linkmiddle name Gray
Name Isabella Gentle
Other Name
Relationship Wife
Condition Married
Age 29
Sex F
Occupation
Birthplace Midlothian, Currie
Notes middle name Gray
1841 Census
1851 Census Link
Thomas Gentle Son 7MScholarPeebles, Peebles Not AliveNot Alive 
Name Thomas Gentle
Other Name
Relationship Son
Condition
Age 7
Sex M
Occupation Scholar
Birthplace Peebles, Peebles
Notes
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census Not Alive
Jessie Gentle Daughter 2F Peebles, Peebles Not AliveNot Aliveborn 20 July 1858; middle name Margaret
Name Jessie Gentle
Other Name
Relationship Daughter
Condition
Age 2
Sex F
Occupation
Birthplace Peebles, Peebles
Notes born 20 July 1858; middle name Margaret
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census Not Alive
John Gentle Son 10 moM Peebles, Peebles Not AliveNot Alive 
Name John Gentle
Other Name
Relationship Son
Condition
Age 10 mo
Sex M
Occupation
Birthplace Peebles, Peebles
Notes
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census Not Alive
James Gentle BrotherUnmarried34MJourneyman GardenerPeebles, Peebles LinkLink 
Name James Gentle
Other Name
Relationship Brother
Condition Unmarried
Age 34
Sex M
Occupation Journeyman Gardener
Birthplace Peebles, Peebles
Notes
1841 Census Link
1851 Census Link
Janet Little ServantUnmarried17FDomestic ServantMidlothian, Leith Not Alive 
Name Janet Little
Other Name
Relationship Servant
Condition Unmarried
Age 17
Sex F
Occupation Domestic Servant
Birthplace Midlothian, Leith
Notes
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census
Helen Smith ServantUnmarried30FDomestic ServantPeebles, Stobo LinkLink 
Name Helen Smith
Other Name
Relationship Servant
Condition Unmarried
Age 30
Sex F
Occupation Domestic Servant
Birthplace Peebles, Stobo
Notes
1841 Census Link
1851 Census Link
Jane Clarke ServantUnmarried15FDomestic ServantPeebles, Peebles Not AliveLink 
Name Jane Clarke
Other Name
Relationship Servant
Condition Unmarried
Age 15
Sex F
Occupation Domestic Servant
Birthplace Peebles, Peebles
Notes
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census Link



Source Citation
1861 Census, Parish of Peebles, Peeblesshire, Enumeration Book 3, Page 7; Index, Scottish Indexes (https://www.scottishindexes.com/61transcript.aspx?houseid=76803030: accessed 28 Jun 2022); Original Source: 1861 Scotland Census, National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland.

N.B. Notes which appear in italics above do not appear in the original records and are supplied from our own research. Alternative surnames (also in italics) have been either inferred as a possibility from the context of the record itself or supplied from other research. The idea behind this is to make it easier to find individuals who may have had more than one surname, but should not to be taken as evidence that the alternative surname shown ever applied to that person.

If a person has a '+' symbol next to their entry, this indicates that we have further research material stored about an individual which we can provide at a modest cost on request.

© Transcription — Graham Maxwell 2011-2015.
© 1861 Census Data — General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright.
Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of the HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland.