1861 Census

CountyRoxburghshire
ParishKelso
Enumeration Book9
Page10
Schedule64
Town/VillageKelso
Address85 Roxburgh St
Rooms with Windows3
Children at School1
Location NotesRoxburgh Street, east side, north of Lamb's Close
Modern Map Display Map
OS 6 inch Map (19th C) Display Map
OS 25 inch Map (19th C) Display Map
OS Town Plan (19th C) Display Map
 Printer Friendly Version
 Previous Household
 Next Household
NameOther NameRelationshipConditionAgeSexOccupationBirthplace 18411851Notes 
Thomas Dames HeadMarried45MCattle DealerIreland Link 
Name Thomas Dames
Other Name
Relationship Head
Condition Married
Age 45
Sex M
Occupation Cattle Dealer
Birthplace Ireland
Notes
1841 Census
1851 Census Link
Agnes DamesScottWifeMarried35F Roxburgh, Hawick Link 
Name Agnes Dames
Other Name Scott
Relationship Wife
Condition Married
Age 35
Sex F
Occupation
Birthplace Roxburgh, Hawick
Notes
1841 Census
1851 Census Link
Thomas Dames Son 6MScholarRoxburgh, Kelso Not AliveNot Alive 
Name Thomas Dames
Other Name
Relationship Son
Condition
Age 6
Sex M
Occupation Scholar
Birthplace Roxburgh, Kelso
Notes
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census Not Alive
Agnes Dames Daughter 3F Roxburgh, Kelso Not AliveNot Alive 
Name Agnes Dames
Other Name
Relationship Daughter
Condition
Age 3
Sex F
Occupation
Birthplace Roxburgh, Kelso
Notes
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census Not Alive
Ann Dames Daughter 1F Roxburgh, Kelso Not AliveNot Aliveborn 6 December 1859; middle name Murray
Name Ann Dames
Other Name
Relationship Daughter
Condition
Age 1
Sex F
Occupation
Birthplace Roxburgh, Kelso
Notes born 6 December 1859; middle name Murray
1841 Census Not Alive
1851 Census Not Alive



Source Citation
1861 Census, Parish of Kelso, Roxburghshire, Enumeration Book 9, Page 10; Index, Scottish Indexes (https://www.scottishindexes.com/61transcript.aspx?houseid=79309064: accessed 28 Oct 2021); Original Source: 1861 Scotland Census, National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland.

N.B. Notes which appear in italics above do not appear in the original records and are supplied from our own research. Alternative surnames (also in italics) have been either inferred as a possibility from the context of the record itself or supplied from other research. The idea behind this is to make it easier to find individuals who may have had more than one surname, but should not to be taken as evidence that the alternative surname shown ever applied to that person.

If a person has a '+' symbol next to their entry, this indicates that we have further research material stored about an individual which we can provide at a modest cost on request.

© Transcription — Graham Maxwell 2011-2015.
© 1861 Census Data — General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright.
Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of the HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland.