Sheriff Court Paternity Case Search Results

Scottish Indexes is genealogy resource website dedicated to helping you trace your Scottish Ancestors. We have been indexing historical Scottish documents for over the past 18 years and we now have many 1000s on our website - all our indexes are free to search.

If this is your first visit to Scottish Indexes take a minute to look at our Record Sets section where you will find a list of what we have indexed so far. Our records cover criminal records, 'paternity' records from the Sheriff Courts to help you find out more about your illegitimate ancestors, asylum records, census records and more.

Whether you have been researching your family history for a long time or you have just started you are sure to find some useful tips in our Learning Zone. Why are 1855 birth certificates so useful? What can Scottish deeds tell you? Jump over to our Learning Zone to find out.

If you’ve not found what you are looking for today, follow us on Facebook to keep up-to-date with new releases.

Registers of Extracted Decrees
Pursuer's Name, Occupation and ResidenceDefender's Name, Occupation and ResidenceChild BornYearCourt  
Betsy Ann Adams, Mochrie's Inch, GreengairsJohn Campbell, Collier, Wattstown18621862AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Betsy Ann Adams, Mochrie's Inch, Greengairs
Defender John Campbell, Collier, Wattstown
Birth Year 1862
Year 1862
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Adams, Machine Baller, 13 Alexander Terrace, NeilstonJames Gibson, Pitworker, 84 Aitchison Street, Airdrie19191920AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Adams, Machine Baller, 13 Alexander Terrace, Neilston
Defender James Gibson, Pitworker, 84 Aitchison Street, Airdrie
Birth Year 1919
Year 1920
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Annie Adamson, Domestic Servant, 43 Back Row, Bartonholm nr IrvineSamuel Higgins, 21 Baird Row, Cuilhill, Bargeddie19151915AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Annie Adamson, Domestic Servant, 43 Back Row, Bartonholm nr Irvine
Defender Samuel Higgins, 21 Baird Row, Cuilhill, Bargeddie
Birth Year 1915
Year 1915
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Agnew, Sunnyside, CoatbridgeWilliam Fox, Furnaceman, Longrow, Summerlee18631863AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Agnew, Sunnyside, Coatbridge
Defender William Fox, Furnaceman, Longrow, Summerlee
Birth Year 1863
Year 1863
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Air or Gardner, wife of James Gardner (Collier), Old CarnbroeJames Muirhead, Labourer, Depot Row, Coatbridge18531858AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Air or Gardner, wife of James Gardner (Collier), Old Carnbroe
Defender James Muirhead, Labourer, Depot Row, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1853
Year 1858
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jane Aitchison, Condorrat, CumbernauldHenry Chalmers Junior, Blacksmith, Glenmavis nr Airdrie18741875AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jane Aitchison, Condorrat, Cumbernauld
Defender Henry Chalmers Junior, Blacksmith, Glenmavis nr Airdrie
Birth Year 1874
Year 1875
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jean Aitchison, daughter of and residing with Arthur Aitchison (Forrester), DrumpellierRobert Waugh, Baker, Chapelhall18471848AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jean Aitchison, daughter of and residing with Arthur Aitchison (Forrester), Drumpellier
Defender Robert Waugh, Baker, Chapelhall
Birth Year 1847
Year 1848
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jeanie Boyd Aitken, 14 Buchanan Street, AirdrieFrancis Alphonsus King, Colliery Machinist, c/o Owen Galligan (Miner), Nackerty Rows, Uddingston19121914AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jeanie Boyd Aitken, 14 Buchanan Street, Airdrie
Defender Francis Alphonsus King, Colliery Machinist, c/o Owen Galligan (Miner), Nackerty Rows, Uddingston
Birth Year 1912
Year 1914
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Robina Aitken, Chapel Street, AirdrieHugh Strain Junior, Colliery Manager, Airdrie18741875AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Robina Aitken, Chapel Street, Airdrie
Defender Hugh Strain Junior, Colliery Manager, Airdrie
Birth Year 1874
Year 1875
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Sarah Aitken, Milncroft nr GlasgowWilliam Monteith, Boatman or Boat Hauler, Langloan18491849AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Sarah Aitken, Milncroft nr Glasgow
Defender William Monteith, Boatman or Boat Hauler, Langloan
Birth Year 1849
Year 1849
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Isabella Bannatyne Alexander, 19 Argyll Street, CampbeltownGeorge Hendry, Brickbuilder, Sunnyside Terrace, Coatbridge19081909AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Isabella Bannatyne Alexander, 19 Argyll Street, Campbeltown
Defender George Hendry, Brickbuilder, Sunnyside Terrace, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1908
Year 1909
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Allan, residing with John Robertson (Pattern Maker), New Dundyvan, CoatbridgeRichard Tweedie, Pitheadman or Labourer, New Dundyvan, Coatbridge18631863AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Allan, residing with John Robertson (Pattern Maker), New Dundyvan, Coatbridge
Defender Richard Tweedie, Pitheadman or Labourer, New Dundyvan, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1863
Year 1863
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Allan, daughter of and residing with John Allan (Farmer), Mossywood, New MonklandJames Shearer, Cleddans Mains, New Monkland18741875AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Allan, daughter of and residing with John Allan (Farmer), Mossywood, New Monkland
Defender James Shearer, Cleddans Mains, New Monkland
Birth Year 1874
Year 1875
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Hamilton Allison, c/o McGuiness, 22 Omoa Square, ClelandAlexander McEwan, Coalminer, 1 Hospital Street, Whifflet, Coatbridge19061911AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Hamilton Allison, c/o McGuiness, 22 Omoa Square, Cleland
Defender Alexander McEwan, Coalminer, 1 Hospital Street, Whifflet, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1906
Year 1911
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Allison, Servant (at Fairhill House), HamiltonThomas Mitchell, Wright, son of and residing with Thomas Mitchell Senior (Furnaceman), Langloan, Old Monkland18561857AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Allison, Servant (at Fairhill House), Hamilton
Defender Thomas Mitchell, Wright, son of and residing with Thomas Mitchell Senior (Furnaceman), Langloan, Old Monkland
Birth Year 1856
Year 1857
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Ann Anderson, 9 Merryston Square, CoatbridgeJames Miller, Shopman, Whifflet18631863AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Ann Anderson, 9 Merryston Square, Coatbridge
Defender James Miller, Shopman, Whifflet
Birth Year 1863
Year 1863
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Catherine Anderson, Dairymaid (residing with Mrs. Johnstone), 30 West Muir Street, Parkhead, GlasgowWilliam Templeton, Contractor (Steel Co. of Scotland Ltd., Hallside, Newton), Mains Farm by Tollcross18831883AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Catherine Anderson, Dairymaid (residing with Mrs. Johnstone), 30 West Muir Street, Parkhead, Glasgow
Defender William Templeton, Contractor (Steel Co. of Scotland Ltd., Hallside, Newton), Mains Farm by Tollcross
Birth Year 1883
Year 1883
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Catherine Anderson, 1 Whinhill Road, AirdriePhilip Leckie, Collier, O'Neil's Property, Main Street, Coatbridge19171917AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Catherine Anderson, 1 Whinhill Road, Airdrie
Defender Philip Leckie, Collier, O'Neil's Property, Main Street, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1917
Year 1917
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Anderson, North Square, GartsherrieWilliam Russell, Canal Boatsman, Colliston Row, Gartsherrie18681869AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Anderson, North Square, Gartsherrie
Defender William Russell, Canal Boatsman, Colliston Row, Gartsherrie
Birth Year 1868
Year 1869
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Anderson, daughter of and residing with John Anderson (Tailor & Clothier), East High Street, AirdrieAndrew Henderson, Miner, Airdrie18501851AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Anderson, daughter of and residing with John Anderson (Tailor & Clothier), East High Street, Airdrie
Defender Andrew Henderson, Miner, Airdrie
Birth Year 1850
Year 1851
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Anderson, 10 Buchanan Street, AirdriePatrick Docherty, Tramwayman, 169 Main Street, Coatbridge19141915AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Anderson, 10 Buchanan Street, Airdrie
Defender Patrick Docherty, Tramwayman, 169 Main Street, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1914
Year 1915
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Mary Anderson, WishawWilliam Donald, Puddler, Langloan, Old Monkland18551856AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Mary Anderson, Wishaw
Defender William Donald, Puddler, Langloan, Old Monkland
Birth Year 1855
Year 1856
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Mary Ferguson Anderson, Farm Servant, daughter of and residing with James Anderson (Miner), 68 Dandy Row, LongriggendAlexander Black, Miner (c/o James Black Senior), 18 Eastfield by Caldercruix18931896AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Mary Ferguson Anderson, Farm Servant, daughter of and residing with James Anderson (Miner), 68 Dandy Row, Longriggend
Defender Alexander Black, Miner (c/o James Black Senior), 18 Eastfield by Caldercruix
Birth Year 1893
Year 1896
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Andrew, Domestic Servant (c/o Mrs. Rizzeli), 2 Granville Street, George Road, GlasgowJohn Hunter, Miner, 57 Clark Street, Airdrie18801881AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Andrew, Domestic Servant (c/o Mrs. Rizzeli), 2 Granville Street, George Road, Glasgow
Defender John Hunter, Miner, 57 Clark Street, Airdrie
Birth Year 1880
Year 1881
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jeanie Halbert Waddell Andrews, 167 Calder Street, CoatbridgeGeorge Paterson, 300 Dundyvan Road, Coatbridge19181919AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jeanie Halbert Waddell Andrews, 167 Calder Street, Coatbridge
Defender George Paterson, 300 Dundyvan Road, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1918
Year 1919
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Helen Angus or Barrie, wife of William Barrie (Farm Servant), White Culphin, Boyndie, BanffJames Calder Ewen, Fireman (c/o Mrs. Ross), 93 Waverley Terrace, Burnbank Street, Coatbridge19001905AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Helen Angus or Barrie, wife of William Barrie (Farm Servant), White Culphin, Boyndie, Banff
Defender James Calder Ewen, Fireman (c/o Mrs. Ross), 93 Waverley Terrace, Burnbank Street, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1900
Year 1905
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jean Baillie, daughter of William Baillie (Farmer), Bankend, ShottsRobert Ebby, Tollkeeper, Rawyards Tollbar nr Airdrie18501852AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jean Baillie, daughter of William Baillie (Farmer), Bankend, Shotts
Defender Robert Ebby, Tollkeeper, Rawyards Tollbar nr Airdrie
Birth Year 1850
Year 1852
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Baird, daughter of James Baird (Collier), Thankerton, HolytownMatthew Reid, Collier, Bellshill18531853AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Baird, daughter of James Baird (Collier), Thankerton, Holytown
Defender Matthew Reid, Collier, Bellshill
Birth Year 1853
Year 1853
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Baird, AirdrieWilliam Gibb, Mason, Clarkston18591860AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Baird, Airdrie
Defender William Gibb, Mason, Clarkston
Birth Year 1859
Year 1860
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Baird, Poor House, New MonklandJames Sutherland, Tailor (residing with David Cook), Clarks Land, Clarkston18561864AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Baird, Poor House, New Monkland
Defender James Sutherland, Tailor (residing with David Cook), Clarks Land, Clarkston
Birth Year 1856
Year 1864
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Henrietta Baird, 140 Dalmarnock Road, Bridgeton, GlasgowJohn Milligan Junior, Blastfurnaceman, 81 Store Row, Causewayside, Tollcross, Glasgow19111913AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Henrietta Baird, 140 Dalmarnock Road, Bridgeton, Glasgow
Defender John Milligan Junior, Blastfurnaceman, 81 Store Row, Causewayside, Tollcross, Glasgow
Birth Year 1911
Year 1913
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jane Ballantyne, 86 Main Street, BridgetonPeter Ferguson, Heathfield Brickworks, Heathfield18501851AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jane Ballantyne, 86 Main Street, Bridgeton
Defender Peter Ferguson, Heathfield Brickworks, Heathfield
Birth Year 1850
Year 1851
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Mary Balloch, residing with Robert Glass, Milton Street, GlasgowJames Lyon, Farm Servant (with Mr. John Scott, Farmer), Rindmuir, Old Monkland18501850AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Mary Balloch, residing with Robert Glass, Milton Street, Glasgow
Defender James Lyon, Farm Servant (with Mr. John Scott, Farmer), Rindmuir, Old Monkland
Birth Year 1850
Year 1850
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Annie Balmer, residing with Edward Balmer (Labourer), 27 New Street, CalderbankGeorge Reid, Miner, Bellside, Chapelhall19131914AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Annie Balmer, residing with Edward Balmer (Labourer), 27 New Street, Calderbank
Defender George Reid, Miner, Bellside, Chapelhall
Birth Year 1913
Year 1914
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Balmer, daughter of and residing with John Balmer (Collier), Johnston Street, AirdrieJoseph Matear or McTear, Collier, Airdrie18741877AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Balmer, daughter of and residing with John Balmer (Collier), Johnston Street, Airdrie
Defender Joseph Matear or McTear, Collier, Airdrie
Birth Year 1874
Year 1877
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Isabella Bannatyne, Coats Street, CoatbridgeHenry Price, Puddler, South Burn Road, Airdrie19141914AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Isabella Bannatyne, Coats Street, Coatbridge
Defender Henry Price, Puddler, South Burn Road, Airdrie
Birth Year 1914
Year 1914
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Barber, daughter of Allan Barber (Collier), Pettigrew's Back Land Depot, CoatbridgeOliver Moles, Manager, Dalbeth Road, Coatbridge18591860AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Barber, daughter of Allan Barber (Collier), Pettigrew's Back Land Depot, Coatbridge
Defender Oliver Moles, Manager, Dalbeth Road, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1859
Year 1860
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Catherine Barber, 8 Kirk Street, CoatbridgeJames Montgomery, Carter, 23 Carrick Street, Coatbridge19091910AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Catherine Barber, 8 Kirk Street, Coatbridge
Defender James Montgomery, Carter, 23 Carrick Street, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1909
Year 1910
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Barnes, Domestic Servant, Dalmeny Rows, DalmennyWilliam Jameson, Miner, Longriggend, New Monkland18801886AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Barnes, Domestic Servant, Dalmeny Rows, Dalmenny
Defender William Jameson, Miner, Longriggend, New Monkland
Birth Year 1880
Year 1886
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Barnes, Domestic Servant, Dalmeny Rows, DalmennyWilliam Jameson, Miner, Longriggend, New Monkland18801886AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Barnes, Domestic Servant, Dalmeny Rows, Dalmenny
Defender William Jameson, Miner, Longriggend, New Monkland
Birth Year 1880
Year 1886
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Barr, Dairymaid, 39 Lady Lane, PaisleyHugh Waterston, Farmer, Dalmacoulter Farm, Airdrie19071907AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Barr, Dairymaid, 39 Lady Lane, Paisley
Defender Hugh Waterston, Farmer, Dalmacoulter Farm, Airdrie
Birth Year 1907
Year 1907
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Barr, wife of William Nish (Miner), AirdrieWilliam Nish, Miner, Airdrie18521862AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Barr, wife of William Nish (Miner), Airdrie
Defender William Nish, Miner, Airdrie
Birth Year 1852
Year 1862
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jane Barron, 27 Temple Place, New Kilpatrick, DunbartonshireJames Hailstanes Junior, Miner (c/o Archibald Millar), Baton Colliery, Dykehead, Shotts19001900AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jane Barron, 27 Temple Place, New Kilpatrick, Dunbartonshire
Defender James Hailstanes Junior, Miner (c/o Archibald Millar), Baton Colliery, Dykehead, Shotts
Birth Year 1900
Year 1900
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Barton, daughter of and residing with John Barton (Collier), ThankertonArchibald Brown, Collier, Old Carnbroe18511851AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Barton, daughter of and residing with John Barton (Collier), Thankerton
Defender Archibald Brown, Collier, Old Carnbroe
Birth Year 1851
Year 1851
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Barton, daughter of and residing with William Barton, 9 Moffat Mills by AirdrieWalter Haddow, Miner, Gartness by Airdrie19031905AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Barton, daughter of and residing with William Barton, 9 Moffat Mills by Airdrie
Defender Walter Haddow, Miner, Gartness by Airdrie
Birth Year 1903
Year 1905
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Baxter, Wallacetown, PolmontThomas Black, Engineman, Easter Craigneuk, Monkland18611862AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Baxter, Wallacetown, Polmont
Defender Thomas Black, Engineman, Easter Craigneuk, Monkland
Birth Year 1861
Year 1862
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jessie Baxter, Northrigg Rows nr ArmadaleIsaac Park, Grocer, Northrigg Rows nr Armadale18871889AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jessie Baxter, Northrigg Rows nr Armadale
Defender Isaac Park, Grocer, Northrigg Rows nr Armadale
Birth Year 1887
Year 1889
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jane Beattie, 48 Nimmo's Row, LongriggendGeorge McDonald, Miner, 50 Nimmo's Rows, Longriggend19061907AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jane Beattie, 48 Nimmo's Row, Longriggend
Defender George McDonald, Miner, 50 Nimmo's Rows, Longriggend
Birth Year 1906
Year 1907
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Sarah Jane Beccroft, Park Place, Coatdyke (formerly at 1 Queenhill Street, Springburn)Alexander Caldwell, Labourer, Gartsherrie Ironworks, Coatbridge18961897AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Sarah Jane Beccroft, Park Place, Coatdyke (formerly at 1 Queenhill Street, Springburn)
Defender Alexander Caldwell, Labourer, Gartsherrie Ironworks, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1896
Year 1897
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Helen Bell, Bankhead Cottage, Kirkwood, CoatbridgeMalcolm Leggatt, Miner (residing with Malcolm McShannon), 16 Kirkwood Rows, Coatbridge19031904AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Helen Bell, Bankhead Cottage, Kirkwood, Coatbridge
Defender Malcolm Leggatt, Miner (residing with Malcolm McShannon), 16 Kirkwood Rows, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1903
Year 1904
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Catherine Bennet, Docherty Land, Broomhouse nr BailliestonRobert Whyte, Miner, Fairbairn's Land, Broomhouse18931894AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Catherine Bennet, Docherty Land, Broomhouse nr Baillieston
Defender Robert Whyte, Miner, Fairbairn's Land, Broomhouse
Birth Year 1893
Year 1894
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jeanie Bennett, Dressmaker, Crosshouse, ShottsJohn Steven, Joiner (residing with William Gardner, Contractor), Gillespie Buildings, Dykehead, Shotts18961899AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jeanie Bennett, Dressmaker, Crosshouse, Shotts
Defender John Steven, Joiner (residing with William Gardner, Contractor), Gillespie Buildings, Dykehead, Shotts
Birth Year 1896
Year 1899
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Beveridge, Longrigg Cottage, Longriggend nr AirdrieJohn Waddell, Joiner, Longrigg Workshop, Longriggend nr Airdrie18881888AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Beveridge, Longrigg Cottage, Longriggend nr Airdrie
Defender John Waddell, Joiner, Longrigg Workshop, Longriggend nr Airdrie
Birth Year 1888
Year 1888
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Beveridge, Domestic Servant, Dykehead, Shotts (formerly at Hamilton)James Weir, Joiner, Union Bank Buildings, Coatbridge18741876AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Beveridge, Domestic Servant, Dykehead, Shotts (formerly at Hamilton)
Defender James Weir, Joiner, Union Bank Buildings, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1874
Year 1876
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Binnie, wife of Robert Bryce (Boatman), Langloan, Old MonklandRobert Barr, Collier, Airdrie18501856AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Binnie, wife of Robert Bryce (Boatman), Langloan, Old Monkland
Defender Robert Barr, Collier, Airdrie
Birth Year 1850
Year 1856
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Annie Black, residing with Mrs. Black, MossendJohn Bruce, Ironworker, Thankerton nr Mossend18901891AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Annie Black, residing with Mrs. Black, Mossend
Defender John Bruce, Ironworker, Thankerton nr Mossend
Birth Year 1890
Year 1891
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Black, Farm Servant, 10 Graham Street, AirdrieJohn Wotherspoon, Farm Servant, woodhead Farm, New Monkland18781878AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Black, Farm Servant, 10 Graham Street, Airdrie
Defender John Wotherspoon, Farm Servant, woodhead Farm, New Monkland
Birth Year 1878
Year 1878
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Black, Graham Street, AirdrieWalter Millar, Moulder, Langloan, Old Monkland18551864AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Black, Graham Street, Airdrie
Defender Walter Millar, Moulder, Langloan, Old Monkland
Birth Year 1855
Year 1864
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jean Black, Wester Braes, ShottsSamuel Thomson, Farmer, Dumbowie18571857AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jean Black, Wester Braes, Shotts
Defender Samuel Thomson, Farmer, Dumbowie
Birth Year 1857
Year 1857
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jessie Black, daughter of late James Black, residing with her mother and step father (William Rae), 32 St. John Street, CoatbridgeMatthew Fleming, Tube Work Labourer, 19 Muiryhall Street, Coatbridge19131913AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jessie Black, daughter of late James Black, residing with her mother and step father (William Rae), 32 St. John Street, Coatbridge
Defender Matthew Fleming, Tube Work Labourer, 19 Muiryhall Street, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1913
Year 1913
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Susan Black, Domestic Servant, Quarry Road, AirdrieRobert Walker, Carter, Bell Street, Airdrie18851885AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Susan Black, Domestic Servant, Quarry Road, Airdrie
Defender Robert Walker, Carter, Bell Street, Airdrie
Birth Year 1885
Year 1885
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Mary Blackstock, Drumbuck Lodge nr DumbartonWilliam Aitchison Junior, Collier, Baillieston18761885AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Mary Blackstock, Drumbuck Lodge nr Dumbarton
Defender William Aitchison Junior, Collier, Baillieston
Birth Year 1876
Year 1885
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Ritchie Blackwood, daughter of and residing with George Blackwood (Farmer), Kibblestown nr KilbarchanJohn Barr Charlton, Land Surveyor, Woodhall nr Airdrie18501850AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Ritchie Blackwood, daughter of and residing with George Blackwood (Farmer), Kibblestown nr Kilbarchan
Defender John Barr Charlton, Land Surveyor, Woodhall nr Airdrie
Birth Year 1850
Year 1850
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Isabella Blair, Domestic Servant, 54 Monkland Street, PartickRobert Dodds, Miner, New Monkland18931896AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Isabella Blair, Domestic Servant, 54 Monkland Street, Partick
Defender Robert Dodds, Miner, New Monkland
Birth Year 1893
Year 1896
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Blair, Kilmarnock (formerly in Paisley)Alexander Sloan, Furnace Keeper, Summerlee Ironworks, Coatbridge18541856AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Blair, Kilmarnock (formerly in Paisley)
Defender Alexander Sloan, Furnace Keeper, Summerlee Ironworks, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1854
Year 1856
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Marion Blair, Domestic Servant, residing with Edward Brown (Labourer), Greystonlea, Dykehead, ShottsJohn Haddow, Miner, Woodhead, Shotts18741874AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Marion Blair, Domestic Servant, residing with Edward Brown (Labourer), Greystonlea, Dykehead, Shotts
Defender John Haddow, Miner, Woodhead, Shotts
Birth Year 1874
Year 1874
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Isabella Blane, Tailoress, 52 Academy Street, CoatbridgeDavid Meldrum, Ironworker, 9 Gartsherrie Road, Coatbridge19091909AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Isabella Blane, Tailoress, 52 Academy Street, Coatbridge
Defender David Meldrum, Ironworker, 9 Gartsherrie Road, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1909
Year 1909
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Boyd, Glenmarie, New MonklandThomas Miller, Collier, High Street, Airdrie18561858AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Boyd, Glenmarie, New Monkland
Defender Thomas Miller, Collier, High Street, Airdrie
Birth Year 1856
Year 1858
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Helen Boyd or Cummings, wife of Adam Cummings (Defender), 75 Baird's Rows, BlantyreAdam Cummings, Miner, 11 Douglas Street, Coatbridge 1910AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Helen Boyd or Cummings, wife of Adam Cummings (Defender), 75 Baird's Rows, Blantyre
Defender Adam Cummings, Miner, 11 Douglas Street, Coatbridge
Birth Year
Year 1910
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Boyd, daughter of and residing with John Boyd (Shoemaker), Slamannan, StirlingshireGeorge Aitken, Grocer, Greengairs, New Monkland18601861AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Boyd, daughter of and residing with John Boyd (Shoemaker), Slamannan, Stirlingshire
Defender George Aitken, Grocer, Greengairs, New Monkland
Birth Year 1860
Year 1861
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Boyd, Hallcraig Street, AirdrieJohn Sharp, Collier, Aitchison Street, Airdrie18491850AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Boyd, Hallcraig Street, Airdrie
Defender John Sharp, Collier, Aitchison Street, Airdrie
Birth Year 1849
Year 1850
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Mary Boyd, Domestic Servant (c/o Mrs. Kinross), 5 Windsor Place, StitlingAndrew Barr, c/o Mrs. Gartshore, 92 High Street, Airdrie18961898AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Mary Boyd, Domestic Servant (c/o Mrs. Kinross), 5 Windsor Place, Stitling
Defender Andrew Barr, c/o Mrs. Gartshore, 92 High Street, Airdrie
Birth Year 1896
Year 1898
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Boyle or Kennedy, wife of and residing with James Kennedy, 66 Mill Street, RutherglenThomas Dobbie, Print Worker, Glengowan, Caldercruix18911898AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Boyle or Kennedy, wife of and residing with James Kennedy, 66 Mill Street, Rutherglen
Defender Thomas Dobbie, Print Worker, Glengowan, Caldercruix
Birth Year 1891
Year 1898
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Elizabeth Boyle or Kennedy, wife of and residing with James Kennedy, 66 Mill Street, RutherglenThomas Dobbie, Print Worker, Glengowan, Caldercruix18931898AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Elizabeth Boyle or Kennedy, wife of and residing with James Kennedy, 66 Mill Street, Rutherglen
Defender Thomas Dobbie, Print Worker, Glengowan, Caldercruix
Birth Year 1893
Year 1898
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Mary Boyle, Domestic Servant, 14 Jamieson's Land, CoatbridgeWilliam Thomson, Boilermaker, Neish's Land, Dundyvan Road, Coatbridge18821882AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Mary Boyle, Domestic Servant, 14 Jamieson's Land, Coatbridge
Defender William Thomson, Boilermaker, Neish's Land, Dundyvan Road, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1882
Year 1882
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Rose Boyle, Greenend, Old MonklandWilliam Welsh, Labourer, Canal Row, Coatbridge18601861AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Rose Boyle, Greenend, Old Monkland
Defender William Welsh, Labourer, Canal Row, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1860
Year 1861
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Ann Brady, Carmyle, Old MonklandJohn Halley, Collier, Baillieston18641864AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Ann Brady, Carmyle, Old Monkland
Defender John Halley, Collier, Baillieston
Birth Year 1864
Year 1864
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Brock, Hillhouse, ShottsMatthew Linning, Railway Surfaceman, Badleith, Shotts18601861AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Brock, Hillhouse, Shotts
Defender Matthew Linning, Railway Surfaceman, Badleith, Shotts
Birth Year 1860
Year 1861
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Bessie Strachan Brooks, daughter of and residing with Andrew Scott Brooks, Millhill Cottage, MusselburghThomas W. Wallace, Engineer, c/o Welch, 36 Bute Street, Whifflet19121913AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Bessie Strachan Brooks, daughter of and residing with Andrew Scott Brooks, Millhill Cottage, Musselburgh
Defender Thomas W. Wallace, Engineer, c/o Welch, 36 Bute Street, Whifflet
Birth Year 1912
Year 1913
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Brown, Domestic Servant, 44 Hill Street, Anderston, GlasgowDavid Rodger, Engine Keeper, Swinton nr Baillieston18611862AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Brown, Domestic Servant, 44 Hill Street, Anderston, Glasgow
Defender David Rodger, Engine Keeper, Swinton nr Baillieston
Birth Year 1861
Year 1862
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Agnes Brown, daughter of and residing with Samuel Brown (Mason), Tudhope's Buildings, LangloanGeorge Reid, Stoker (in Her Majesty's Ship "Bacchante"), residing with Andrew Reid (Furnace Keeper), Langloan, Old Monkland18591864AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Agnes Brown, daughter of and residing with Samuel Brown (Mason), Tudhope's Buildings, Langloan
Defender George Reid, Stoker (in Her Majesty's Ship "Bacchante"), residing with Andrew Reid (Furnace Keeper), Langloan, Old Monkland
Birth Year 1859
Year 1864
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Annie Brown, daughter of and residing with Jon Brown (Lamp Cleaner), 42 Douglas Park, BellshillMichael MacFarlane, Miner, son of and residing with Thomas MacFarlane (Miner), McMillan's Land, North Road, Bellshill19021903AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Annie Brown, daughter of and residing with Jon Brown (Lamp Cleaner), 42 Douglas Park, Bellshill
Defender Michael MacFarlane, Miner, son of and residing with Thomas MacFarlane (Miner), McMillan's Land, North Road, Bellshill
Birth Year 1902
Year 1903
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Annie Brown, daughter of and residing with John Brown (Lamp Cleaner), 42 Douglas Park, BellshillMichael MacFarlane, Miner, McMillan's Land, North Road, Bellshill19021907AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Annie Brown, daughter of and residing with John Brown (Lamp Cleaner), 42 Douglas Park, Bellshill
Defender Michael MacFarlane, Miner, McMillan's Land, North Road, Bellshill
Birth Year 1902
Year 1907
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Bethea Brown, Rawyards, AirdrieJames Adams, Collier, Musselband Row, Greengairs18731874AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Bethea Brown, Rawyards, Airdrie
Defender James Adams, Collier, Musselband Row, Greengairs
Birth Year 1873
Year 1874
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Betsy Brown, RiggendEbenezer Allan, Contractor or Miner, Brands Cottage near Whifflet18571859AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Betsy Brown, Riggend
Defender Ebenezer Allan, Contractor or Miner, Brands Cottage near Whifflet
Birth Year 1857
Year 1859
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Charlotte Ritchie Condie Brown, Pottery Worker, 10 Swan Street, Port Dundas, GlasgowJames Kelly, Miner, c/o Fairlie, 27 High Street, Shotts19121913AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Charlotte Ritchie Condie Brown, Pottery Worker, 10 Swan Street, Port Dundas, Glasgow
Defender James Kelly, Miner, c/o Fairlie, 27 High Street, Shotts
Birth Year 1912
Year 1913
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Isabella Brown, sister of and residing with James Dewar Brown (Miner), High Street, AirdrieRobert McLean, Miner, Greenend18461847AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Isabella Brown, sister of and residing with James Dewar Brown (Miner), High Street, Airdrie
Defender Robert McLean, Miner, Greenend
Birth Year 1846
Year 1847
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jane Brown or Gilkinson, AirdrieJames Jeffray, Labourer, Airdrie18641870AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jane Brown or Gilkinson, Airdrie
Defender James Jeffray, Labourer, Airdrie
Birth Year 1864
Year 1870
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jane Brown or Gilkinson, AirdrieJames Jeffray, Labourer, Airdrie18661870AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jane Brown or Gilkinson, Airdrie
Defender James Jeffray, Labourer, Airdrie
Birth Year 1866
Year 1870
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Jane Brown or Gilkinson, AirdrieJames Jeffray, Labourer, Airdrie18691870AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Jane Brown or Gilkinson, Airdrie
Defender James Jeffray, Labourer, Airdrie
Birth Year 1869
Year 1870
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Brown, daughter of and residing with David Brown (Labourer), CarnbroeAlexander Campbell, Miner, Carnbroe18551855AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Brown, daughter of and residing with David Brown (Labourer), Carnbroe
Defender Alexander Campbell, Miner, Carnbroe
Birth Year 1855
Year 1855
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Brown or Ralston, widow of Ebenezer Ralston (Moulder), School House Row, CarnbroeJames Stratherne alias Reid, Engine Keeper, Old Forge, Braehead nr Baillieston18491864AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Brown or Ralston, widow of Ebenezer Ralston (Moulder), School House Row, Carnbroe
Defender James Stratherne alias Reid, Engine Keeper, Old Forge, Braehead nr Baillieston
Birth Year 1849
Year 1864
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Brown, Loanfoot, ShottsRobert Barr, Collier or Enginekeeper, Newhouse Toll, Bothwell18551859AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Brown, Loanfoot, Shotts
Defender Robert Barr, Collier or Enginekeeper, Newhouse Toll, Bothwell
Birth Year 1855
Year 1859
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Brown, Faskine, Old MonklandWilliam Mills, Iron Miner, Faskine18481860AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Brown, Faskine, Old Monkland
Defender William Mills, Iron Miner, Faskine
Birth Year 1848
Year 1860
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Brown, 375 New City Road, GlasgowGeorge Gillespie, 21 Black Street, Rawyards nr Airdrie18781879AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Brown, 375 New City Road, Glasgow
Defender George Gillespie, 21 Black Street, Rawyards nr Airdrie
Birth Year 1878
Year 1879
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Isabella Brownlee, residing with Andrew Baird (Teacher), Coatdyke nr AirdrieThomas Nisbet, Grocer, Airdrie18651866AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Isabella Brownlee, residing with Andrew Baird (Teacher), Coatdyke nr Airdrie
Defender Thomas Nisbet, Grocer, Airdrie
Birth Year 1865
Year 1866
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Janet Grat Brownlie, daughter of and residing with Thomas Brownlie, HolytownPeter Stewart, Ironworker, Stewart's Buildings, Coatdyke (formerly at Campbell's Land, Colt Terrace, Coatbridge)18821883AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Janet Grat Brownlie, daughter of and residing with Thomas Brownlie, Holytown
Defender Peter Stewart, Ironworker, Stewart's Buildings, Coatdyke (formerly at Campbell's Land, Colt Terrace, Coatbridge)
Birth Year 1882
Year 1883
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Annie Bruce, daughter of and residing with James Bruce (Miner), LongriggendWilliam Reynolds, Miner, Steam Boat Rows, Avonhead by Airdrie18781880AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Annie Bruce, daughter of and residing with James Bruce (Miner), Longriggend
Defender William Reynolds, Miner, Steam Boat Rows, Avonhead by Airdrie
Birth Year 1878
Year 1880
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Bryce, Langloan, Old MonklandRobert Rankin, Boatman, Langloan, Old Monkland18641864AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Bryce, Langloan, Old Monkland
Defender Robert Rankin, Boatman, Langloan, Old Monkland
Birth Year 1864
Year 1864
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Margaret Bryce, Rankin's Land, LangloanJames Gray, Collier, Smith's Land18671869AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Margaret Bryce, Rankin's Land, Langloan
Defender James Gray, Collier, Smith's Land
Birth Year 1867
Year 1869
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Ann Buchanan, daughter of and residing with William Buchanan (Porter), CoatbridgeJames Walker, Storeman, Dundyvan Store, Coatbridge18511851AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Ann Buchanan, daughter of and residing with William Buchanan (Porter), Coatbridge
Defender James Walker, Storeman, Dundyvan Store, Coatbridge
Birth Year 1851
Year 1851
Sheriff Court Airdrie
Full Record
Catharine Buchanan, Millworker, AirdrieRobert Johnston, Boot & Shoemaker, Airdrie18491849AirdrieFull Record
Pursuer Catharine Buchanan, Millworker, Airdrie
Defender Robert Johns